The MPBC Leadership

We believe Jesus Christ alone is the Head of the Church and as head has ordained that individual churches should be blessed with the spiritual rule and ministry of office bearers. Therefore, we believe it is our duty to seek to discover those to whom Christ has imparted the necessary gifts for service.

Our Governance Structure:

The Congregation determines the spiritual tone, strength and direction of our church through fasting and prayer.

The Deacon’s Ministry (Ext: 302)serves the members of the church spiritually, setting policy in the management, and look after both the church’s corporate and financial affairs.

The Senior Pastor serves the church by providing vision, oversight and management of the church through wise counsel and the faithful teaching of the Word of God.

In addition to those who govern, we are grateful for other leaders within our church who regularly share their gifts in service.

Here is the full listing of MPBC Leadership and Staff Members for FY 2015:

Pastor: Reverend Craig B. Collier, Sr. Ext:301

Chairman of Deacon’s Ministry: Deacon Cory Coleman & Deacon Reginald Redus ~ Co-Ministry Leader

 

Church Administrative Assistant: Jean A. Williams (Ext:305)

 

Church Accounts Payable Accountant: Netta Hemingway (Ext:304

 

Church Accounts Receivable Accountant: Virginia Cox

 

Youth Pastor: Reverend Terrod Hatcher

 

Children’s Pastor: Reverend Marcel Turner

 

Director of Youth & Children’s Ministry: Angela Lemmons

 

Administrative Assistant to the Director: Denise Wright

 

Minister of Music Ministry: Sam Wesley

 

Assistant to the Minister of Music: Brother Scott Coleman

 

Director of Media Ministry: Bro. Greg Lewis

 

Church Vision Committee Ministry (CVC): Deacon Lester Piggee

 

SERVANT MINISTRIES 2015

King David’s Outreach Men Ministry: Bro. Casey / Bro. Cook

 

“Rubble to Revival” Building Ministry: Deacon Anthony Luckadue / Deacon Cory Coleman

 

Adult Usher’s Ministry: Mrs. Bernice Harris

 

Youth & Young Adult Usher’s Ministry: Mrs. Ann Paskal

 

Children Usher’s Ministry: Mrs. Narvella Geans

 

Shepherd’s Ministry: Mrs. Bernice Harris

 

Welcome & Greeters Ministry: Ms. Shirley James

 

Church Upkeep Ministry: Reverend Marcel Turner / Deacon Lester Piggee

 

Student Achievement Ministry: Ms. Dominique Boyd

 

Transportation Ministry: Brother Manual ‘Pete’ Wallace

 

Beautification Ministry: Mrs. Mary Bester

 

Bereavement Care Ministry: Mrs. Merlene McGhee

 

My Brother’s Keeper Ministry (Sick): Deacon James Tyson and Rev. Andrew Cooney

 

Senior Adult (Golden Saints) Ministry: 

 

We Care Military Ministry: 

 

Information Systems Ministry: Deacon Ronald Jones